DATA PROTECTION

Thank you for visiting our homepage and your interest in our services!

The protection of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us. This privacy statement is intended for interested persons who are in contact with us and our customers and cooperation partners as well as any persons with whom we are in contact within the scope of our market research and opinion polling studies.  It applies to all processing of personal data we carry out, both in the context of the provision of our services and in our online presence. Should you have any further questions regarding the handling of personal data, please get in touch with us (contact details below).

We strive to protect your personal data in the best possible way and treat your data responsibly and in accordance with the current data protection regulations and statutory provisions.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

“Personal data” is understood to be particulars regarding the personal or factual circumstances of a certain or determinable natural person, such as name, address, date of birth, telephone number etc.

WHICH DATA DO WE PROCESS

VISITOR DATA – COOKIES

Your current cookie settings

Cookies are disabled
accept cookies by clicking on "% s" in the banner.

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption, which means that data that are transmitted to us cannot be read by third parties.

In the course of using our website, your browser data is transmitted to our server (so calles serverlogfiles), these are necessary to ensure the stability and security of our website. The data collected can be the date and time of access, country of origin, the IP address (shortened and can no longer be assigned to a specific person) and the browser data.

Cookies cannot access, read or alter any other data on your computer. Cookies are also unable to run programs, nor can they transmit viruses onto your computer. They serve to make the internet service more user-friendly and effective.
Your IP address will be made anonymous as part of this process so that you as a user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie will not be passed on to third parties. You can prevent the use of cookies by amending the corresponding settings of your browser software or selecting the appropriate options in our cookie banner, although that may mean that you are unable to make full use of all of our website´s functions.

GOOGLE MAPS
This website uses Google Maps to display a site map. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use by Google, one of its agents, or third parties of the data collected and entered by you.
The terms of service for Google Maps can be found in Google Maps Terms of Service. For details, see the Privacy Center at google.com: Transparency and Choice, and Privacy Policy.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We maintain an online presence within social networks in order to communicate with the users who are active there and to offer information about our company. We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside the European Union, which could make it more difficult to enforce user rights. With regard to US providers who are certified under the Privacy Shield or have similar guarantees of secure data protection, these providers undertake to comply with the EU data protection standards.
The detailed processing of data and options for objection can be found in the data protection declarations of the respective operators of the platforms and networks. In the event of requests for information or the assertion of data subject rights, it is most effective to contact the respective provider directly. If you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Social media links
We have only integrated social networks on our website as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking the integrated button, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider. User information is only transferred to the respective provider after it has been forwarded.

FACEBOOK
Social network; Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA;
Privacy Policy
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Privacy Shield (Ensuring data protection level when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Opposition option (opt-out), settings for advertisements:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Additional information on data protection: Agreement on joint processing of personal data on Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum and
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

CONTACT DATA

When you get in contact with us via email, the data you specify (name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.) will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and for any follow-up questions or the undertaking of any follow-up projects. You can revoke this consent given at any time by sending us an informal email. We will delete the data obtained in connection with this at the point at which its storage is no longer required, or we will restrict it from being processed if a legal obligation to retain the data exists. We will not pass on this data without your permission.

Please note that emails are generally not sent encrypted on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but (unless an end-to-end encryption process is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. Therefore, no responsibility can be taken for the transmission path of the emails.

CUSTOMER DATA

We collect, process and use personal data only in order to be able to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

PARTICIPANT DATA

Most of our samples are generated automatically (RDD procedure – randomised digit dialing). It can also happen that our clients make appropriate samples (contact data) available to us. These are normally telephone numbers or email addresses, in some cases extended to include first name, address, serial numbers etc. Furthermore, we sometimes use contact data for our projects which we legally obtain from third parties, such as address directiories.

All of our studies are based on your voluntary participation and willingness to provide information. It may be the case as part of issue-specific studies carried out by us that you provide us with data related to specific categories (e.g. country of origin, health data, political attitudes etc.).
We consistently pursue the principle of pseudonymisation and anonymisation during our projects. Pseudonymisation means that contact data is separated from survey data once after a project has been concluded, and only data which has been made anonymous is delivered to the client, whereby it is no longer possible to connect that data with the particular person who was surveyed. The analysis is also only done with data which has been made anonymous.

BLACKLIST

The numbers of respondents who object to being contacted are placed on an internal blacklist to ensure that there can be no future contact. In order to guarantee such a block and thus meet the wishes of our potential study participants, the relevant number must be saved permanently.

APPLICANTS

If you apply to us, please send us your documents by email. Please note that emails are generally not sent encrypted on the Internet. In the event of a successful application, the applicant’s data will be further processed for the purposes of the employment relationship. In the event of an unsuccessful application, the applicant data will be deleted, this will be done 6 months after the decision, so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application or meet our verification requirements.

DATA TRANSFER

EXTERNAL PROVIDERS

In the course of our activities, we may entrust other companies of our company group or people with the performance of certain tasks that contribute to our services, this is done in the context of order processing contracts. All the locations of our company group as well as our external service providers are also contractually obliged to maintain confidentiality and not to use the data in any misused context or for their own purposes or to pass it on to third parties or to market it.

As part of this cooperation, data may be accessed from third countries – in such cases, however, the respective cooperation partner is fully integrated into the GDPR and, in addition, corresponding order processing contracts including the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission have been concluded. A data protection officer has also been appointed for each of our locations.

PUBLIC AUTHORITIES

Are we obliged to disclose your personal data to public bodies due to legal requirements or a court request, such as courts, law enforcement agencies, regulators, etc., we must comply with this request after careful examination.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision making or profiling according to Art. 22 GDPR does not take place in our company.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

We process your personal data

• to make this website available to you and to improve and develop it
• to be able to create usage statistics
• to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
• to answer your queries or to process any orders arising from them
• to execute the collection of data as part of our market research projects
• to maintain our customer relationships

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR), as well as our overriding legitimate interests (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) which lies in the achievement of the aforementioned aims.

DURATION OF DATA STORAGE

We hold to the principles of data minimisation. Therefore, we only save your data for as long as is necessary to achieve the aims stated herein, or for as long as is provided for by the various storage periods determined by law. After the particular aim ceases to exist or after these deadlines have elapsed, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted (after 12 months) or locked in accordance with statutory regulations.

SECURITY

We have implemented comprehensive technical and operational safeguards to protect your data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or being accessed by unauthorised persons. Of course, we strictly adhere to data secrecy. Our security procedures are regularly checked and adapted in line with advances in technology.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right, as a matter of principle, to free informaton, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data has violated data protection law or that your data protection requirements have otherwise been violated in any other way, you can contact the responsible regulatory authority. (verlinken auf: https://www.dsb.gv.at/kontakt)

OUR CONTACT DATA

DT&P international GmbH
An der Alten Ziegelei 28
D-48157 Münster
T: +49 (0)251 – 20 808 – 0
info@dtp-int.com
DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
dataprotection@dtp-int.com

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to adjust this Privacy Policy on occassion so that it complies with currently applicable legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy. The new Privacy Policy will then be applicable to your next visit.

The current version is valid as of March 2020.